Ball State Women’s Swimming & Diving travels to the state of Indiana on Saturday

MUNCIE, Indiana — The Ball State women’s swim and dive program kicks off the second half of the 2022-23 campaign this weekend with a double-header in Indiana State alongside Southern Illinois. The men also compete against the Salukis.

The meet will take place at the Vigo County Aquatic Center on Saturday, with the first races starting at 1pm. This is the seventh meeting of the season for the women’s program, which owns a 2-2 doubles record and finishes second out of eight teams in the Indiana Intercollegiates (Oct. 22) and third out of nine teams at the Miami Invitational (Dec. 1-3). .).

SATURDAY EVENT LINEUP IN INDIANA STATE:

200 Medley Relay, 1000 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast, 200 Fly, 50 Free, 3M Dive, 100 Free, 200 Back, 200 Breast, 500 Free, 100 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Free Relay, 1M Dive

Last time out, the Cardinals picked up three singles wins at the Miami Invitational, starting with the freshman Payton Kelly Won the 50 Freestyle with the fourth fastest time in program history at 23:59. She also later scored the third-best 100 freestyle (50.33) and ninth-best 200 freestyle (1:51.71) in program history at the meet.

In relay action, Kelly anchored for the 800 freestyle relay, which posted the second-best performance in the BSU record books at 7:26.15. She was joined in the race by Junior Marcella Ribeirostudent in the first year Kiran Staufferand seniors Apsara Sakbun.

Riberio, Stauffer and newcomer Callie Tuma provided another highlight on the final day of the meet with a 1-2-3 finish in the 1650 freestyle. Stauffer’s time of 17:03.62 was the fifth best in program history, while Tuma’s 17:05.41 is seventh.

The Cardinals’ other event win came from Junior Laura Wright with a time of 2:16.98 in the 200 breaststroke. Rounding out the highlights of the meet was Sakbun, who showed the sixth best 100 freestyle in program history with a 50.69.

Ball State last visited the Vigo County Aquatic Center on January 26, 2019 in a doubles dual hosted by the state of Indiana. The Cardinals defeated Southern Illinois by a margin of 191.50-108.50 and Indiana State by a narrow margin of 150-148.

IM MAC RANKINS – WOMEN:

By participating in the Miami Invitational, the Cardinals have compiled nine student-athletes who are ranked top scorers at their respective events, as per CollegeSwimming.com.

Junior Marcella Ribeirowho holds the program records in the 200, 500, 1000 and 1650 freestyle is the BSU’s top-ranked swimmer and placed third in the 1650 freestyle with her time of 17:01.74.

Female swimmers currently in the MAC Top 16

50 Free: 6th Payton Kelly (23.03), 12 Apsara Sakbun (23.30)
100 Free: 6th Payton Kelly (50.33), 10 Apsara Sakbun (50.69)
200 Free: 9th Marcella Ribeiro (1:50.00)
500 Free: 4th Marcella Ribeiro (4:54.87), 8 Kiran Staufer (4:56:07), 16 Callie Tuma (4:59.44)
1000 Free: 4th Marcella Ribeiro (10:14.95), 7 Callie Tuma (10:18.93), 11. Kiran Staufer (10:21.28)
1650 Free: 3rd Marcella Ribeiro (17:01.74), 7 Kiran Staufer (17:03.62), 9 Callie Tuma (17:05.41)
100 Back: 11 Hannah Jones (55.56)
200 back: 13 Lilia Neukirk (2:01.93)
100 chest: 5 Laura Wright (1:02.60)
200 chest: 8 Laura Wright (2:16.98)
200 Free Relay: 5-Ball Status (1:32.93)
400 Free Relay: 7-Ball Status (3:27.48)
800 Free Relay: 4-Ball Status (7:26.15)
200-meter relay: 5-ball status (1:42.94)
400-meter relay: 5-ball status (3:44.87)

MAC AWARD WINNER:
So far this season, the Cardinals have already won two MAC awards with freshmen Payton Kelly receive a pair of MAC Women’s Swimmer of the Week honors.
Her first came after the Indiana Intercollegiates, where she won both the 50 (23.45) and 100 (51.55) freestyle events and swam the first leg of the 200 freestyle relay (1:35.05).
Her second came after the Akron (Nov. 5) dual when she won the freestyle sprints; 50 Free (23.57), 100 Free (51.74), and 200 Free (1:52.48). She also swam anchor for the first-placed 400m freestyle relay (3:27.48).

2022–23 women’s singles competition winners (37 wins total):
As a roster, the Cardinals have 37 individual wins and six relay wins in their first six meetings of the season. Junior Marcella Ribeiro leads the field with eight individual event wins, including a final 1650 freestyle win at the Miami Invitational.

8th – Marcella Ribeiro (jr)
22.10. at Indiana Intercollegiates – 200 Free (1:54.04)
29.10. on Bowling Green – 200 Free (1:53.73) / 500 Free (5:07.35)
5.11. vs. Akron – 500 Free (5:03.03) / 1000 Free (10:24.34)
11.11. at IUPUI – 200 Free (1:51.42) / 500 Free (4:59.33)
3.12. in Miami – 1650 Free (17:01.74)


6 – Hannah Jones (So.)
22.10. at Indiana Intercollegiates – 100 Back (56.41)
10/28 vs. Eastern Illinois – 50 Free (24.48) / 100 Back (2:06.86)
29.10. at bowling green – 100 fly (57.16)
11.11. at IUPUI – 100 backs (56.72) / 100 flies (56.46)


6 – Payton Kelly (Fri.)
22.10. at Indiana Intercollegiates – 50 Free (23.45) / 100 Free (51.55)
5.11. vs Akron – 50 Free (23.57) / 100 Free (51.74) / 200 Free (1:52.48)
1.12. in Miami – 50 Free (23.59) (23.16 in prelims – 4th in program history)

5 – Laura Wright (Sr.)
29.10. Bowling Green – 200 chest (2:19.47)
11/5 vs. Akron – 100 Chest (1:05.18)
11.11. at IUPUI – 100 chest (1:05.56) / 200 chest (2:20.22)
3.12. at Miami – 200 breaststroke (2:16.98)

2 – Alyssa Bote (Fri.)
10/28 vs. Eastern Illinois – 100 Free (54.13)
29.10. on bowling green – 200 backs (2:05.69)


2 – Gracey Payne (So.)
11.11. at IUPUI – 50 Free (23.92) / 100 Free (52.05)


2 – Apsara Sakbun (Sr.)
10/28 vs. Eastern Illinois – 100 Back (57.96) / 100 Fly (58.98)


2 – Kiran Staufer (Fri.)
28.10. vs Eastern Illinois – 200 Free (1:54.66)
29.10. on Bowling Green – 1000 Free (10:33.13)


1 – Maddy Hischer (Fri.)
11.11. at IUPUI – 3M Diving (260.03)


1 – Mary Kate Phillips (jr)
28.10. vs. Eastern Illinois – 200 Fly (2:10.10)


1 – Haley Sakbun (Fri.)
28.10. vs. Eastern Illinois – 500 Free (5:15.31)


1 – Callie Tuma (Fri.)
28.10. vs. Eastern Illinois – 1000 Free (10:49.14)



2022-23 Women’s Relay Event Winners 6 Overall Victories):
2 – 400 Freestyle Relay
11/5 vs. Akron – Gracey Payne, Apsara Sakbun, Marcella Ribeiro, Payton Kelly (3:27.48)
11.11. at IUPUI – Haley Sakbun, Apsara Sakbun, Marcella Ribeiro, Gracey Payne (3:30.46)


2 – 200 layer relay
28.10. against Eastern Illinois – Alyssa Bote, Laura Wright, Elisa Bader, Haley Sakbun (1:48.08)
11/5 vs. Akron – Shelby Christ, Laura Wright, Hannah Jones, Apsara Sakbun (1:44.43)


1 – 200 Freestyle Relay
22.10. at the Indiana Intercollegiates – Payton Kelly, Hannah Jones, Marcella Ribeiro, Apsara Sakbun (1:35.05)


1 – 400 Medley Relay
11.11. at IUPUI – Lilia Neukirk, Laura Wright, Hannah Jones, Apsara Sakbun (3:50,36)




Source