Basketball Scores for Northwest Indiana – Chicago Tribune

Results and highlights can be emailed to [email protected].

RESULTS WEDNESDAY

LOCAL COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Calumet 74, cardinal stretch 67

calumet: Dorwynn Smith 15 points, 2 rebounds, steal; Oshawn Lee 13 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals; Noel Mpie 12 points, 9 rebounds, block; Reggie Loury 9 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals; David Nelson 7 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals; Dylan Hill 7 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals.

Roosevelt 80, Indiana Northwest 54

Indiana Northwest: Issac Stanback 17 points, 3 rebounds, 2 blocks, assist; Jared Johnson 13 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, blocks, steals; Lamarius Lillard 11 points, 9 rebounds, assist, block, steal; Malik Miller 6 points, 7 assists, 5 rebounds.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Cardinalstritch 76, Calumet 49

calumet: Markeysha Coleman 13 points, 10 rebounds, steal; Destiny Hughes 12 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals; Jasmine Barker 12 points, 6 rebounds; Vanessa Howell 4 steals, blocks.

Illinois-Chicago 51, Valparaiso 50

Valparaíso: Olivia Sims 12 points, 2 steals; Olivia Brown 8 points, 2 assists; Ava Interrate 8 points, 5 rebounds, steal; Ali Saunders 8 points, 2 assists, block; Ilyse Pitts 5 rebounds, 2 assists, block; Maya Dunson 3 assists, 2 rebounds; Leah Earnest 4 rebounds, 2 steals.

Indiana Northwest 78, Roosevelt 71

Indiana Northwest: Tiara Jackson 17 points, 19 rebounds, 2 blocks; Sarah Martin 12 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists; Alayna Santiago 12 points, 7 assists, 5 steals, rebound, block; Michaela Schmidt 10 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists; Karli Miller 9 points, 4 assists, 2 steals, rebound; Emma Schmidt 7 points.

UNIVERSITIES

BOYS BASKETBALL

78 East Chicago Central, 51 Morton

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Andrean 45, Kouts 18

Andrew: Lauren Colon 13 points; Lindsay Arcella 11 points; Tori Allen 7 points.

Kouts: Ally Capouch 6 points.

Lake Central 71, west side 15

central lake: Riley 15 Milausnic points; Kennedie Burks 11 points; Aniyah Bishop 8 points.

Other scores

Highland 55, Morton 30

Riverwood 34, Griffith 18

South Central 66, Knox 32

Westville 54, South Bend Academy 33

TUESDAY RESULTS

LOCAL COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Belmont 74, Valparaíso 59

Valparaíso: Ben Krikke 15 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, block, steal; Kobe King 17 points, 2 rebounds; Nick Edwards 8 points, 9 assists, 4 rebounds; Quinton Green 4 steals, 3 rebounds.

UNIVERSITIES

BOYS BASKETBALL

Central Lake 67, Highlands 21

central lake: Brandon Escobedo 16 points; Mitch Milausnic 14 points; Myles Yerich 12 points; Jake Smith 10 points.

Highlands: Zander Ison 5 points.

Other scores

Bowman 63, South Bend Adams 52

Hammond Central 64, Portage 48

La Porte 66, Lowell 36

Michigan City 65, South Bend Riley 63

Morgan Parish 68, Riverwood 39

Rensselaer 57, South Newton 16

Victory Christian 64, west side 47

50 West Central, 47 Calumet

41 Westville, 38 Washington Township

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chesterton 63, Hobart 24

Chesterton: Kenedi Bradley 16 points; Cori Schultz 9 points; Bridget Raffin 9 points; Ingrid Hurst 9 points.

DeMotte Christian 44, Marquette 43 (OT)

Brand: Laniah Davis 15 points; Jiselle Chabes 13 points.

Tritownship 37, Kouts 36

Kouts: Ally Capouch 13 points; Taylor Moyer 8 points.

Valparaíso 55, Elkhart 43

Valparaíso: Lilli Barnes 20 points; Kristin Bukata 12 points; Skyla Dobbertin 12 points.

Washington Township 54, Morgan Township 48

Washington Municipality: Clair Klinger 19 points; Addie Graf 19 points.

Municipality of Morgan: Victoria Detraz 18 points; Peyton Honchar 14 points.

Other scores

Boone Grove 66, Calumet 31

Crown Point 43, Munster 39

Hammond Central 56, Whiting 37

Highland 52, Lowell 42

31 North Judson, 23 LaVille

Plymouth 50, Laporte 36

Portage 60, East Chicago Central 29

Compiled by Anthony Nasella.

Source